Monument record BRD 027 - Circular enclosure or ring ditch of unknown date, visible as a cropmark. (Un)

Circular cropmark.

Full Description

Circular cropmark. `Information from R R Clarke and air photographs taken on 9 June 1946' (S1)(R1). `Nothing visible on OS APs' (S1)(R2). 1979: Not visible on the ground. The site lies under rough grass on typical undulating fenland (S1).
OS record map, taken from (R1) shows large circle circa 90m diameter. Does this represent the cropmark or the general area of the cropmark as indicated by G Briscoe? Further information in G Briscoe archive?
Similar information to BRD 026. Also Rom.

February 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The assessment of the aerial photographs for the NMP mapping in this area did not reveal any clear trace of this previously recorded enclosure or ring ditch. See BRD 265 for cropmarks identified in this area.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 1st February 2018.