Monument record BRD 067 - Elms Plantation

Full Description

In 1879 Skertchly writes concerning the sources of flint for the Brandon gunflint industry and states "Old pits in and around Elms Plantation ... worked out before Lingheath Pits were started and may perhaps have been dug before the gun-flint trade arose" (S3). Note area of platform gunflint waste located in adjoining area to S - see BRD 101.
"Site of old flint shafts" (S1).
Sites of flint mines `around Elms Plantation' worked until late C19 (?)(S2).
January 1994: No obvious trace of workings noticed in area defined on (S1) during superficial visit (S4) or by more intensive search by Colin Hudson of the Forest Enterprise, however area of intense pitting and quartered flint fragments in former (Elms) plantation to S. Location and NGR of site redefined according to (S4). Whole area needs detailed survey, but includes circular & gully type pits in good condition in broadleaf woodland.
Also see BRD 066 & Icklingham 091.