Poorly Located Find Spot record BRD 372 - Findspot of Neolithic artefacts, including two discoidal knives and three flaked axes

Summary

ArtefactS `from Brandon area', include two flaked discoidal knives, three flaked axes, one polished edge axe (all of flint) and one polished axe `of fine-grained, beige-coloured igneous rock' (drawn). Formerly recorded as BRD MISC

Full Description

Artefacts includng two flaked discoidal knives, three flaked axes, one polished edge axe (all of flint) and one polished axe `of fine-grained, beige-coloured igneous rock' (drawn). Collected circa 1920-1940, contains pieces aquired from building workers & warreners. It is possible, although not certain, that several of these items are recent knappers products. Note arrowheads made from Bovril bottles are amongst the collection (S1).
Note similarity of stone axe to others `from Brandon area', also possibly modern products. Full list of finds in parish file.
Also Mes & BA.

Formerly recorded as BRD MISC