Monument record LWT 207 - Possible ring ditch of unknown age and origin

Summary

The cropmarks of a partial ring ditch of unknown date and significance is visible on aerial photographs. The ditch may relate to a former Bronze Age round barrow, however it must be noted that a World War Two pillbox was located at this site (LWT 198) and the ditch could relate to subsurface defences associated with this site.

Full Description

September 2013. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of a partial ring ditch of unknown date and significance is visible on aerial photographs (S1). The site is centred on TM 533 9559. The ditch may relate to a former Bronze Age round barrow, however it must be noted that a World War Two pillbox was located at this site (LWT 198) and the ditch could relate to subsurface defences associated with this site.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 18th December 2013.