Monument record SOL 005 - Cropmarks of probable round barrow

Summary

The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably representing the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs. The monument appears to form part of a barrow group/cemetery (SOL 045), see record for more details. Ditches recorded within the proximity of the site are recorded under SOL 002.

Full Description

Single ring ditch, circa 25-30m diameter, flanked & respected by a ditch on S side and adjacent to two other ring ditches, (SOL 003 and 004)(S1)(S2). For field system see SOL 011.

January 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably representing the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs (for example S4). The ring ditch is centred on TM 5006 9688 and is 18m in diameter and appears to form part of a barrow group/cemetery (SOL 045), see record for more details. The ditches mentioned above are recorded within SOL 002.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 15th January 2014.