Monument record SOL 045 - Site of probable Bronze Age barrow cemetery

Summary

A probable linear Bronze Age round barrow cemetery is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The cemetery comprises seven individual ring ditches (SHER SOL 003-005, 012-013, and 046-047), arranged in a eastnortheast to westsouthwest alignment. This mirrors the alignment of Summerhouse Water, a tributary of the River Waveney which lies 100m to the southwest.

January 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
A probable linear Bronze Age round barrow cemetery is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (see individual ring ditch records for Sources). The cemetery comprises seven individual ring ditches (SHER SOL 003-005, 012-013, and 046-047), arranged in an eastnortheast to westsouthwest alignment. This mirrors the alignment of Summerhouse Water, a tributary of the River Waveney which lies 100m to the southwest.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 15th January 2014.