Monument record SOL 046 - Cropmarks of a small ring ditch, probable Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The faint cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably representing the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs. The monument appears to form part of a barrow group/cemetery (SOL 045), see record for more details. Ditches recorded within the proximity of the site are recorded under SOL 002.

January 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of an incomplete and undated small ring ditch are visible on aerial photographs (S1). The ring ditch is centred on TM 5044 9667 and measures 15.5m in diameter. Whilst it is likely that this feature represent the remains of small barrow, its size and position could reflect a domestic or agricultural origin and may relate to the wider spread of fields and enclosures recorded within this area, now grouped under SOL 002. It is located approximately 350m away from a significant concentration of ring ditches, for example BLN 013-014, which are assumed to be Bronze Age round barrows.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 2nd January 2014.