Monument record WNF 038 - Earthworks of undated linear ditches

Summary

Undated earthwork ditches and a possible trackway are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Henhamgreen Farm, Wangford with Henham.

March 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
Earthwork ditches which are likely to relate to a field boundary, and two parallel earthwork ditches to the south which may relate to a former trackway are visible on aerial photographs (S1) to the north of Henhamgreen Farm, Wangford with Henham. The features are levelled and no longer visible on more recent photography (S2). Earthworks to the east are also visible, including a former pit which is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance survey map.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 15th January 2014.