Monument record WNF 041 - Undated cropmarks of linear ditches

Summary

Undated linear ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs on land to the west of Henham Park, Wangford with Henham.

March 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
Undated linear ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-S2) on land to the west of Henham Park, Wangford with Henham. At least one of the ditches lines up with a field boundary visible on the OS 1st edition map in the field to the west, and this is on the same west northwest-east southeast orientation as a possible trackway to the north, but the other linear features on a roughly northeast-southwest alignment may represent earlier activity on the site.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 15th January 2014.