Monument record WNF 045 - World War Two searchlight battery, Henham Park

Summary

A World War Two searchlight battery site, including the diagnostic arrangements of three sub-circular earthwork banks together with structures, sites of former structures and trackways, and incorporating two pillboxes which are already recorded (MSF 26206 and MSF 26250), is visible on aerial photographs from 1945.

March 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
A World War Two searchlight battery site, including the diagnostic arrangements of three sub-circular earthwork banks together with structures, sites of former structures and trackways, and incorporating two pillboxes which are already recorded (MSF 26206 and MSF 26250), is visible on aerial photographs from 1945 (S1-S3). The pillboxes were still extant in 1999 (S4), but were no longer visible by 2005 (S5).
Further possible World War Two activity is visible within Henham Park to the north-east, with a possible area of tented accommodation related to the searchlight battery visible at TM 4595 7384 (S3), although this has not been mapped as it was not clear. Henham Park was also the location of a troop of four field guns depicted on a map of 1940 (S6), SHER WNF 063.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 18th March 2014.