Monument record LWT 240 - Post medieval wrecks in Lake Lothing

Summary

A group of wrecks of probable post medieval date are visible on the aerial photographs. These vessels, probably the remains of barges and wherries are located around the periphery of the lake and are partially submerged and covered by silt. A rectangular structure within the group could potentially relate to the farming of shellfish or similar activity.

March 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
A group of wrecks of probable post medieval date are visible on the aerial photographs (S1-S2). These vessels, probably the remains of barges and wherries are located around the periphery of the lake and are partially submerged and covered by silt. A rectangular structure within the group could potentially relate to the farming of shellfish or similar activity.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 20th March 2014.