Monument record BLN 045 - World War Two defended trench positions or ‘section posts’

Summary

A group of World War Two defended trench positions or ‘section posts’ are visible on aerial photographs. The system of defences is split into four discrete defended positions that are positioned on the seaward side of the anti-tank ditch system (COR 035). These form part of a wider system along the northern side of Lowestoft, along with examples on the coast (COR 002, COR 040 – which were previously erroneously recorded as bombing decoys) and another group to the south FTN 015).

August 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
A group of World War Two defended trench positions or ‘section posts’ are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S5). The group is centred on TM 5248 9742, but the system of defences is split into four discrete defended positions that are positioned on the seaward side of the anti-tank ditch system (COR 035). These form part of a wider system along the northern side of Lowestoft, along with examples on the coast (COR 002, COR 040 – which were previously erroneously recorded as bombing decoys) and another group to the south FTN 015). Information from (S6) indicates that the position of the section posts in advance of the anti-tank ditch line (COR 035) is unusual and could feasibly represent an attempt to protect the important port of Lowestoft from an attack from the rear, perhaps via the broadland marshes. Each group consist of at least two trenchworks, which are defined by a substantial ditch around a central earthen-covered shelter, with a blast wall or embankment of spoil on the outer side. Some of the examples have additional trenches coming off the main trench system. Most of the examples are surrounded by barbed wire defences and two of the trenches (TM 5286 9771) are camouflaged within areas of cultivation (S2). Additional short trenches and weapons pits are positioned along the edges of woodland. None of these defences show any sign of being in active use for defence or training.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 23rd August 2014.