Monument record REY 056 - Series of linear cropmarks of ring ditch, field boundaries, trackways and possible enclosure.

Summary

A series of linear cropmarks of a possible Bronze Age ring ditch, field boundaries, trackways and possible enclosure are visible on aerial photographs on land to the west of Lowestoft Road, Reydon.

Series of linear cropmarks of ring ditch, field boundaries, trackways and possible enclosure. S1

March 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks described above are visible on aerial photographs (S2-S3) over a wider area than previously documented, and the monument polygon has been extended slightly to the north and west. However, the rectilinear cropmarks in the northwest of the site are the least convincing, as they may relate to agricultural activity, and have therefore been recorded with a note of caution.
Further possible curvilinear cropmarks are visible in the field to the south (S3), although these were felt likely to be geological in nature and were therefore not mapped.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 27th March 2014.