Monument record REY 079 - Undated cropmarks of linear ditches and possible enclosure

Summary

Several undated linear ditch features are visible on aerial photographs to the east of Wood Farm Lane, Reydon. It is likely that they represent field boundaries and at least one possible enclosure.

March 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
Several undated linear ditch features are visible on aerial photographs (S1) to the east of Wood Farm Lane, Reydon. They are visible against a background of many geological marks, within a field that also contains cropmarks of field boundaries that are depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, and it is likely that they represent field boundaries and at least one possible enclosure. The curvilinear ditch may in fact represent geological patterning, and has been recorded with a note of caution. Further geological marks, along with probable post medieval drainage dithces and field boundaries depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map are visible within the area and in the field to the west (S2), but these have not been mapped.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th March 2014.