Monument record REY 080 - Undated cropmarks of linear ditch

Summary

At least one undated linear ditch feature is visible on aerial photographs to the north of Wangford Road, Reydon.

March 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
At least one undated linear ditch feature is visible on aerial photographs (S1) to the north of Wangford Road, Reydon.
It is visible against a background of many geological marks, and it is likely that it represents a field boundary ditch. It is possible that there are other archaeological features in the vicinity, but it has not been possible to distinguish any further archaeological cropmarks confidently from the geological marks.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th March 2014.