Monument record WRE 035 - World War Two anti tank ditch

Summary

Earthworks of a section of World War Two anti tank ditch are visible on aerial photographs, continuing north from SCV 032.

May 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
Earthworks of a section of World War Two anti tank ditch are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2), continuing north from SCV 032. It has also been recorded further south as REY 034, and to the north of Wrentham Great Wood as BNC 086. Practice trenches are clearly visible to the east of the tank ditch at Wrentham (WRE 036). The overall record for the anti tank ditch is SHER REY 099.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 8th May 2014.