Monument record REY 099 - Overall record for World War Two Anti-Tank ditch north of Reydon Marshes to Kessingland

Summary

This record is used to describe the entire length of World War Two anti tank ditch recorded from the north of Reydon marshes, as far as Kessingland and encompasses SHER records REY 034, SCV 032, WRE 035, BNC 086 and KSS 038, stretching for more than 11km.

March 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
This record describes the entire length of World War Two anti tank ditch defence recorded from the north of Reydon marshes as far as Kessingland, and encompasses SHER records REY 034, SCV 032, WRE 035, BNC 086 and KSS 038, stretching for more than 11km. See each individual record for aerial photographic sources.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 27th March 2014.