Monument record SCV 032 - World War Two anti tank ditch

Summary

Earthworks of a section of World War Two anti tank ditch are visible on aerial photographs, continuing north from REY 034.

May 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
Earthworks of a section of World War Two anti tank ditch are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3), continuing north from REY 034. It has also been recorded further north as WRE 035. It is notable that the tank ditch was not visible in June 1941 (S4), and was therefore clearly constructed after this date. The overall record for the anti tank ditch is SHER REY 099.
At least one possible World War Two pillbox is visible directly to the east (SHER SCV 031), which may have been situated to protect this section of anti-tank ditch. Earthworks of two areas of possible World War Two practice trenches are visible further to the east (SHER SCV 027).
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 8th May 2014.