Monument record BNC 088 - Cropmarks and soilmarks of undated field boundaries and possible fragmentary enclosures

Summary

Cropmarks and soilmarks of undated field boundaries and possible fragmentary enclosures are visible on aerial photographs on land to the south of The Street, Benacre.

May 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
Cropmarks and soilmarks of undated field boundaries and possible fragmentary enclosures are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S10) on land to the south of The Street, Benacre. These features are all fragmentary and none are visible on more than one source, making the site difficult to define. It is also possible that they may represent a multi-period site.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 20th May 2014.