Monument record HHS 016 - Undated linear cropmarks

Summary

Undated linear ditches including a possible trackway are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, on land to the south of Benacre Street, Henstead with Hulver Street.

June 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
Undated linear ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-S2), on land to the south of Benacre Street, Henstead with Hulver Street. It is likely that they relate to field boundary ditches or at least one possible enclosure, and a possible trackway running northeast-southwest.
They may relate to post medieval drainage ditches, however, and are fragmentary, and in places difficult to distinguish from the background of geological marks.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 4th June 2014.