Monument record CAC 078 - Undated ring ditch, Bloodmoor Hill

Summary

A ring ditch – possibly a double ring ditch – of unknown date, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It is located on Bloodmoor Hill, on a south-facing slope overlooking a canalised watercourse to its north. Archaeological investigations at Bloodmoor Hill, including excavations, have revealed significant remains dating to the Bronze Age, Iron Age, Roman and Saxon periods. This includes evidence for burial, including an antiquarian record of a Saxon barrow approximately 480m to the southwest (SHER GSE 003) and finds of Roman and Saxon brooches in the surrounding area. Domestic round houses have also been identified. Which type of feature is represented at this site is uncertain, although the size of the ring ditch (approximately 29.5m in diameter) is perhaps more typical of a barrow. Its date, at present, is also uncertain.

Full Description

September 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
A ring ditch – possibly a double ring ditch – of unknown date, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1). It is located on Bloodmoor Hill, on a south-facing slope overlooking a canalised watercourse to its north. Archaeological investigations at Bloodmoor Hill, including excavations, have revealed significant remains dating to the Bronze Age, Iron Age, Roman and Saxon periods (for example, SHER GSE CAC 016 and CAC 042). This includes evidence for burial, including an antiquarian record of a Saxon barrow approximately 480m to the southwest (SHER GSE 003) and finds of Roman and Saxon brooches in the surrounding area. Domestic round houses have also been identified (SHER CAC 042). Which type of feature is represented at this site is uncertain, although the size of the ring ditch (approximately 29.5m in diameter) is perhaps more typical of a barrow. Its date, at present, is also uncertain.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 12th September 2014.