Monument record WNF 063 - Probable World War Two field artillery position, Henham Park

Summary

A World War Two field artillery position mentioned in documentation appears to be visible on aerial photographs from 1945 in Henham Park, in close proximity to a searchlight battery WNF 045.

October 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
A World War Two field artillery position mentioned in documentation (S2) appears to be visible on aerial photographs (S1) in Henham Park as a camouflaged lozenge-shaped structure. Only one of the four possible field gun emplacements mentioned are visible. The site of the guns is stated to be within a clump of trees in Henham park at TM450777, approx 100m to the south-east of the gun emplacement mapped here. The site was the home for a field artillery site in 1940-41, with the concrete structures being added in 1941. The guns were aligned along the wood edge with the ancillary structures just behind (S3).
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 8th October 2014.