Monument record BRK 099 - Cropmarks of a ring ditch

Summary

Cropmarks of a ring ditch, which probably represents a ploughed out prehistoric round barrow, 36m diameter.

Full Description

Aerial photograph of 1977 (S1) showing ring ditch of circa 30m diameter. Just west of possible ring ditch, BRK 100.

Cropmark of a ploughed out subcirculuar Bronze Age round barrow was mapped for the Ipswich NMP in 2013. The ring ditch is 36m in diameter with no visible internal features or entrances. The cropmark has now been destroyed following the development of an industrial estate. Helen Saunders (Essex County Council) November 2013 (S2)