Monument record BAD 005 - Cropmark of an oval enclosure

Cropmark of an oval enclosure 29m in diameter.

Ring ditch circa 34m diameter (S1)(S2).. Close to ring ditch, BAD 006, and oval enclosure? 007.
Within area of metal detector finds - see BAD 016.

Cropmarks of an oval enclosure of unknown date. The cropmark is 31m in diameter with no visible internal features, the visible cropmark is interupted by a modern field boundary which cuts through the feature. This enclosure lays immediately to the south-east of a round barrow (BAD 028) and 28m to the south-east of a further sub-circular enclosure (BAD 006). The further oval enclosure (BAD 007) is not thought to be of archaeological origin and was not mapped. Helen Saunders (Essex County Council) December 2013. (S3, S4)