Monument record BAY 029 - Cropmark of two sets of parallel ditches

Summary

Cropmark of two sets of parallel ditches, probable trackways of Roman date, heading NE from roadway (S1).

Full Description

Cropmark of two sets of parallel ditches, possibly trackways of Roman date, heading East and south-east from the identified Roman road (S1). The northern trackway is visible for 132m and the ditches are 6m apart, while the southern track is visible for 145m with the ditches 11m apart. There is no evidence for the trackways continuing on the other side of the railway, where they would join the roman road, or to the east of the main road. There are other linear ditches, which maybe field boundaries of unknown date. Helen Saunders (Essex County Council), February 2014. (S2-S3)