Monument record BRK 004 - Cropmarks of a road and field system

Cropmarks of a road and field system

Full Description

Parallel ditch system (at least 500 yards long) on E side of railway. Other ditches visible in same fields (S1)(S2).
AP assessment mapped the ditch-defined road which crossed the area in a NW-SE direction. The road makes an obvious turn to swing around the ring ditch, indicating it had a central mound at the time of construction. It is likely the road extended to the Roman settlement of Combretovium to the SE and is contemporary with that site (S4).

Cropmarks of a Roman road, consisting of two parallel ditches that is visible for 386m and is 17m wide. At the north end of the visible road the ditches avoid a ring-ditch (BRK 005), as noted above this indicated that the central mound was still extant at the time of the road's construction. Cropmarks of a field system, of unknown date, is also visible. The field boundaries across the road and are on a different orientation. Helen Saunders (Essex County Council), February 2014 (S5-S7)