Monument record BRF 031 - Cropmarks of a large irregular enclosure

Cropmarks of a large irregular enclosure of unknown date

Full Description

Very clear cropmark of irregular (extended D-shaped) enclosure, seen on farmer's AP (poor photocopy in parish file)(S1)(R1). Not visible on county black and white vertical cover.

Cropmarks of a large irregular enclosure of unknown date, 119m by 70m at western end, the enclosure narrows towards the eastern end and is around 20m wide. There are no visible internal features or entrances to the enclosure. The aerial photograph refered to in the original HER was not viewed for the NMP. Helen Saunders (Essex County Council), March 2014. (S2)