Monument record RMA 010 - WWII searchlight emplacement

A WWII searchlight emplacement

Ring ditch with dark circle in the centre (S1).

A World War II searchlight battery is visible as earthworks and structures on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, centred on TM 19604654. The site consists of a circular earthwork emplacement, located at TM 19604652. The emplacement has an entranceway and is surrounded by a low level bank, 26m in diameter. At least three further smaller circular depressions close by. A small circular mound is also visible centred on TM19624657, with four structures to the north that are probably associated with the emplacement. The circular earthworks would have been the emplacements for the searchlights. (S2-S3) By the 1960's the earthwork emplacements have been ploughed out. Helen Saunders (Essex County Council), April 2014.