Monument record HBK 006 - Cropmarks of a curvilinear enclosure

Cropmarks of a curvilinear enclosure with internal pits of a probable prehistoric date

Full Description

Curvilinear field boundary with several other lengths of ditch, suggesting parts of two narrow rectangular fields and a number of unrelated stretches of field boundary. Two trackways are apparent, one on the NW side of the area of cropmarks, the other in a NNW-SE alignment apparently cut by some of the field boundaries (S1).

Cropmarks of a curvilinear enclosure with internal pits of a probable prehistoric date. The enclosure is 83m in diameter with at least three pits visible internally and has a substantial ditch which is 3m in width. The enclosure is truncated by a modern road and field boundaries. The enclosure is also crossed by several field boundaries. Helen Saunders (Essex County Council), February 2015. (S2)