Monument record HRK 023 - Cropmarks of a ring ditch

Full Description

Circular cropmark (incomplete) within complex of field system and trackway (HRK 020). Diameter circa 15-20m with a large central pit. Appears to be a focus of a trackway which changes alignment at this point. Has relationship with both trackway and field boundary.

Cropmarks of a ring ditch which represents a ploughed out round barrow with a large central pit of Bronze Age date. The ring ditch is 27m in diameter and the pit is 11m in diameter. The ring ditch is crossed by a trackway. Helen Saunders (Essex County Council), March 2015. (S3-S5)