Monument record FRT 011 - Cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure or field system, several field boundaries, trackways and enclosure

Full Description

Rectilinear field system including rectangular field approximately 120m x 100m, with central longitudinal division, and gaps/entrances on the N and SW sides. These occur just N and W of the two ring ditches, FRT 012 and FRT 013. Several short field boundaries and two lengths of trackway are on the same alignment and just S. Other field ditches occur just to the E (S1).
Formerly in Freston parish, in Holbrook after parish boundary change.

Cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure or field system, several field boundaries, trackways and enclosure of unknown date. The lengths of field boundary are fragmented and do not form a coherent field system. The large rectilinear enclosure or field is 200m by 107m, but incomplete, it is on a different orientation to the modern field system and is adjacent to the round barrows (FRT 012 and FRT 013). A further incomplete enclosure is located to the east and is rectilinear in shape but the eastern ditch is not visible. Other short sections of ditch and further field boundaries are also visible. Helen Saunders (Essex County Council), March 2015. (S2-S6)