Monument record CHL 059 - Cropmarks of two distinct field systems

Cropmarks of two distinct field systems on different orientations and of different unknown dates

Full Description

Cropmarks of two distinct field systems on different orientations and of different unknown dates. The most extensive field system is on a similar orientation to the modern field system and while fragmented many of the individual boundaries are contiguous with boundaries visible on the 1st edition OS mapping and are therefore presumed to be part of the post-medieval field system. However, further sinuous, but fragmented boundaries are visible on a different orientation to the post-medieval system. These sinuous boundaries are quite fragemented. Further cropmarks show lengths of trackway in several areas which do not form part of either field system. The area is also crossed by a further trackway (CHL 051). Helen Saunders (Essex County Council), March 2015. (S1-S6)