Monument record SLY 171 - Cropmarks of an incomplete rectilinear enclosure

Cropmarks of an incomplete rectilinear enclosure of later prehistoric or Roman date

Full Description

Cropmarks of an incomplete rectilinear enclosure of later prehistoric or Roman date. The enclosure is incomplete and has been truncated by a modern road. The enclosure is 59m by 55m, although the northern end of the enclosure is not visible. There are two gaps within the ditch which could be entrances, one is on the south boundary with the second gap located on the south-west corner. The ditch on the south and west side of the enclosure are straight and up to 2.5m wide, however, the ditch forming the east side is narrow (up to 1m) and is sinuous. The enclosure is located 15m north of a series of round barrows (SLY 040-041). Helen Saunders (Essex County Council), March 2015. (S1-S4)