Monument record SNP 051 - Probable oyster pits, of unknown date, visible in saltmarsh in a loop of the River Alde.

Probable oyster pits, of unknown date, visible in saltmarsh in a loop of the River Alde.

Full Description

An extensive complex of probable oyster pits, of unknown date, visible on saltmarsh bordering the flood defenses of formerly enclosed land in a loop of the River Alde, around TM 403566. The pits vary in size from c.1m x 1m up to c.4m x 10m and are mostly located next to the sea wall, although some are further out on the ends of the saltmarsh; however, as the saltmarsh is eroding, the original extent of the complex is not clear. Some of the pits seem to be laid in coherent patterns, but most appear to be fairly randomly laid out. (S1-3)