Monument record COV 115 - A number of wartime structures, of uncertain function, possibly including a radar set, visible west of Easton Wood..

Full Description

A group of possibly related structure which appear between 1941 (S1) and 1943 (S2) at TM 518804, west of Easton Wood. The structures comprise a square pit, two smaller rectangular pits to the east and a long hut also aligned north-south. A short distance to the east is a gantry or aerial with a small square hut adjacent to it. The function of these features is unclear, although their location close to the coast in wartime implies that they are military in origin. The aerial may be some form of radar, possibly relating to the Coastal Artillery Battery to the southeast. However, the photography is not clear enough to be definite. The site is being ploughed in 1979 (S3).
Initially numbered as COV 029 during pilot survey of intertial area. Re-numbered Nov 2004