Monument record COV 132 - World War II strongpoint, visible in 1941 southeast of Covehithe.

Summary

World War II strongpoint, visible in 1941 southeast of Covehithe and since eroded away. Formerly COV 033

Full Description

A World War II strongpoint is visible at TM 52808248, southeast of Covehithe in 1941. The strongpoint comprises a possible pillbox within a barbed wire circuit but the circuit has a spur extended to the northwest and is bisected by a further barbed wire line which parallels the cliff edge and extends further north and south (TM 52828156 to TM 52688121) (S1). The features have since been eroded away.
Formerly COV 033