Monument record COV 116 - World War II Coastal Artillery battery and associated buildings and structures.

Summary

World War II Coastal Artillery battery and associated buildings and structures, under construction in 1940-1 and since largely eroded away.

Full Description

A World War II Coastal Artillery Battery is visible being constructed east of Covehithe (at TM 529818) in 1940 (S1). At this stage, the battery consists of two gun emplacements, probable magazines or such like and possible light anti aircraft emplacements. At TM 52832820, are a number of possible tents which may relate to this site. By 1941, the battery is nearing completion, with not just the gun emplacements but also associated serachlights and a battery observation post constructed to the north and south, the battery itself having a small ditch and barbed wire fence around it on its landward sides. A hutted camp is also visible, at TM 528821, with further huts, a football pitch and a possible firing range visible at TM 525819 (S2-4). The battery may have been decommmissioned soon after as a new battery was established at Easton Woods, just to the south. The site has since been largely eroded away, only the site of the football pitch and most westerly hutted camp remaining, now under plough (S5).
Site of Coast Defence/Chain Home Extra Low Radar Station, with a single pillbox remaining at TM526816 on an aerial photograph from 1981 (S6).