Monument record COV 120 - World War II 'Diver' Anti Aircraft Battery, Diver battery T9

Summary

World War II 'Diver' Anti Aircraft Battery, visible east of Covehithe in 1945 and since partially eroded away.

Full Description

A World War II 'Diver' Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery, site, visible in 1945 at TM 528822, east of Covehithe and since partially eroded away. The site comprises four gun sites at TM 52938210 and a hutted camp at TM 528822, although the site may well have utilized some of the huts originally part of the nearby Coastal Artillery Battery, which are sited to the west, as well as the football pitch, etc. Part of the battery structures appear to have been built into the old anti tank ditch at TM 52878205 (S1). The 'Diver' Batteries were intended to combat the German V1 flying bombs.
Initially numbered as COV 058 during pilot survey of intertial area. Re-numbered Nov 2004
Site of a Second World War heavy anti aircraft (Diver) battery in the Diver Strip on covehithe Cliffs. It was armed with four 3.7-inch Mark IIc guns equipped with Predictor BTL, and Radar AA No.3 Mark V when it was deployed here on 24th November 1944, and was manned by 401 Battery of 122 Anti Aircraft Artillery Regiment. It formed part of 40 Heavy Anti Aircraft Brigade deployment (S2).