Monument record COV 066 - World War II strongpoint, visible from 1940.

Summary

World War II strongpoint, visible from 1940 on the south side of Benacre Broad. Much of the site has since been eroded away.

Full Description

A World War II strongpoint is visible from 1940 at TM 530825, south of Benacre Broad. The site is initially visible as a pillbox within a barbed wire circuit (at TM 53178263) (S1) but in 1943 it is possible to see two sections of trench within a possible barbed wire line within Long Covert, immediately to the west (S2). The pillbox and at least one of the trenches has since been eroded away.