Monument record BNC 024 - World War II Chain Home Extra Low Station K163

World War II Chain Home Extra Low Station K163, visible from 1943 at Hole Barn, abandoned by 1952.

Full Description

A World War II radar station is visible in 1943 at TM 527839, at Hole Barn, on the site of an earlier strongpoint. The station includes a single tower (within a wire fence) and associated buildings, all within a barbed wire circuit (S1). The site may, at this stage have been still under construction as by 1945, further buildings have appeared (S2). By 1952, the site is abandoned with the aerial and almost all of the buildings removed (S3)
Site of Chain Home Extra Low Radar Station, in agricultural usage by 1981 (S4).
The site of a Chain Home Extra Low (CHEL) radar station at Covehithe. It was commissioned by the Royal Air Force in 1942 to provide low-coverage radar during the Second World War. This particular CHEL site comprised a Nissen hut located beneath a metal tower, 200 feet tall, that was mounted by a reflector. Typically these sites also included a separate standby set house for the reserve power. Aerial photography from 1981 shows that the station had been removed and the site given over to agricultural use (S5).