Monument record BNC 054 - World War II strongpoint.

Summary

World War II strongpoint, visible under construction in 1940 and extant by 1941, south of Beach Farm.

Full Description

A World War II strongpoint is visible under construction in 1940 (S1) and extant in 1941 (S2-3) at TM 531836, south of Beach Farm. The site comprises at least four apparent pillboxes located on the hedgeline and within a largely double line of barbed wire. BY 1943, trenches have been dug along to hedgeline, both in the strongpoint and to the north and south, linking the strongpoint to trenches forming part of the beach defences( S4). The strongpoint seems to go out of use towards the end of the war when an anti aircraft battery encroaches on its west side (S5)
Initially numbered as BNC 025 during pilot survey of intertial area. Also given duplicate number (now deleted) as BNC 038. Re-numbered Nov 2004