Monument record BNC 070 - World War II strongpoint.

World War II strongpoint visible on the west side of New Cut, northeast of Beach Farm.

Full Description

A World War II strongpoint is visible on the west side of New Cut, northeast of Beach Farm (around TM 534841). The strongpoint is visible in 1940 under construction and by 1941 comprises two pillboxes, and associated trench system and possible weapons pit (at TM 53418404) overlooking New cut, at the south end of an enclosure bounded by New Cut to the east and a single line of barbed wire to the west. At the north end of this enclosure, are two possible structures on the edge of New Cut. By 1943, the trench system has been extended along the entire eastern length of the enclosure and much of the western length, and has been extended southwards to the trackway over New Cut onto the beach. Also, the two possible structures now seem to include three pillboxes or emplacements. (S1-4)
Initially numbered as BNC 029 during pilot survey of intertial area. Re-numbered Nov 2004