Monument record LWT 050 - Five World War II gun emplacements.

Five World War II gun emplacements on Gunton Cliff road

Full Description

Aerial photographs of 1940 show 5 gun emplacements on the road to the north of Lowestoft Denes (S1). Of these, 3 are of a similar type, while the other 2 appear to still be under construction. By August 1941, only the 2 'later' gun emplacements are visible (S2) - the other 3 emplacements would seem to have been dismantled. The same structures can be seen in aerial photographs of Dec 1941 (S3). The 2 gun emplacements were still standing in Sep & Oct 1945 (S4 & S5), and appear to have still had guns in them. These structures would have been part of the coastal defences in this area.