Monument record HLY 042 - World War II defensive scaffolding.

World War II defensive scaffolding, Hollesley

Full Description

A line of World War II defensive scaffolding running from TM38084509 to TM36884408, roughly following the line of the existing seabank, can be seen on RAF photograph from the 1940's. In 1941 only the northern half of the scaffolding had been constructed (S1) (S2) but by Jan 1942 the whole strip was completed. (S3) By Oct 1945 most of the scaffolding had been removed although some pieces remained on the foreshore and small stretches are visible even in 1970. (S4) The beach scaffolding forms part of the extensive coastal defences erected along this stretch of the Suffolk coast.
See HLY 037, HLY 038 and HLY 042 for the military sites through which the scaffolding runs.