Monument record COR 026 - World War II gun emplacement and trench.

Gun emplacement & trench visible to the south-east of Corton from 1941

Full Description

Aerial photographs from February 1941 (S1) show a freshly dug zig-zag trench, with a gun emplacement close by (at TM54579698) to the south-east of Corton. The trench runs up to the edge of the cliff, and appears to have some form of structure incorporated at that end, althought it's purpose is unclear. Some small sections of trench are visible which may possibly be weapons pits. The site can be seen on photographs of December 1941 (S2), by which time, the trench appears to have been partially covered with earth. By 1944 (S3), the trench has become more rectangular, which suggests it may possibly have been used as a bombing decoy site, but this is not certain. At this later date, the gun emplacement is no longer visible.
Site of Coast Defence/Chain Home Low Radar Station. All features appear to have been removed on an aerial photograph of 1997 (S4).