Monument record COR 032 - Two World War II covered trench air raid shelters and four gun emplacements.

Two covered trench air raid shelters and four gun emplacements at Corton

Full Description

Two zig-zag earthworks with entrances at either end are visible on 1941 aerial photographs (S1), close to a holiday camp at Corton. These are covered trench air raid shelters and would probably have been used by military personnel stationed nearby. There are two circular banked hollows to the west of the shelters. These may have been small gun emplacements or possibly weapons pits - it is difficult to be sure as the photographs do not show a great deal of detail. Two more of these features can be seen to the east of the shelters in an aerial photograph of 1945 (S2), in addition to those to the west.