Monument record COR 034 - World War II barbed wire obstacle and 3 air raid shelters/ bunkers on the clifftop.

Barbed wire obstacle and 3 air raid shelters/bunkers on the clifftop at Corton

Full Description

A stretch of barbed wire obstruction, c 130m long, can be seen on 1941 aerial photographs (S1, S2) running along the cliffs at Corton. At the northern end of the barbed wire, a group of 3 earthworks can be seen. They are roughly sub-rectangular and are c 12m across. In later aerial photographs, from 1944 (S3, S4), the earthworks can be seen to have entrances in them. It is likely that these features are air raid shelters or bunkers of some description.