Monument record COR 035 - World War II tank trap.

World War II tank trap. Also Diver Battery?

Full Description

A section of tank trap covering over 2km is visible on late 1941 aerial photographs (S1,S2). The feature covers an area to the north of Corton and then heads off to the north-west. The tank trap comprises of trenches dug through fields and artificially deepened watercourses. The spoil from the deepening or creation of the ditch can be seen in many places as a bank on one or both sides of the ditch. The tank trap was an important part of the World War II defences in this area. It does not show on photographs from the February 1941, so it must have been constructed between February & August 1941. It can still be clearly seen on photographs from 1944 (S3), but by the 1970s there is hardly a trace of it left to be seen.

Site of Second World War heavy anti aircraft Diver battery in the Diver Strip at Lowestoft North roads. It was armed with four 3.7-inch Mark IIc guns equipped with Predictor BTL, and Radar AA No.3 Mark V when it was deployed here on 24th November 1944, and was manned by 484 Battery of 139 (Mixed) Anti Aircraft Artillery Regiment. It formed part of 63 Heavy Anti Aircraft Brigade deployment.