Monument record COR 040 - World War II bombing decoy site surrounded by barbed wire obstruction.

World War II bombing decoy site surrounded by barbed wire obstruction, to the north of Corton

Full Description

Aerial photographs of February 1941 (S1) show a rectangular barbed wire enclosure surrounding a rectilinear trench, with adjoining straight and zig-zag trenches. It is most likely that the rectilinear trench (which has the appearance of a structure's foundation trench), would have acted to contain fires lit to create a bombing decoy. On aerial photographs from August 1941 (S2), a similar feature can be seen c200m north of the original one, also within a large barbed wire enclosure. It appears that this too would have acted as a bombing decoy. The later decoy is more simple in form than the earlier more southerly one, but they may have acted together as a part of a larger system of decoys to draw enemy fire away from inhabited areas. The features can still be seen clearly in 1945 aerial photographs (S3), but the barbed wire obstruction enclosing them appears to have been dismantled.