Monument record ADT 050 - World War II strongpoint.

World War II strongpoint, Alderton

Full Description

A World War II strongpoint is visible, consisting of a barbed wire enclosure and two hexagonal pillboxes, one at TM36244218 and one at TM36264213. It is possible that at least one of the pillboxes may have been constructed by July 1940 (S1) and by Aug 1941 the barbed wire obstruction is in place. (S2) (S3) The barbed wire has been removed by October 1945 but both pillboxes are still visible in 1971. (S4)
Only the more southerly pillbox remains according to the modern base map.
See BAW 059 for beach defence in front of strongpoint.
Also seen in field survey of Suffolk coast - WWII hexagonal pillbox with 24 tank blocks 100-150m to the south. S5

Bucknay Farm, Alderton. Type 22 pillbox. Single storey, regular hexagonal plan, flat reinforced concrete roof, built into dyke, partially covered and rear access blocked. Three elevations visible - SE elevation which covers exit off beach equipped with a secondary 'Turnbull mounting'. The remaining embrasures are stepped (S6).